Home Free Psychic Readings, Free Psychic Medium Readings, Free Tarot Card Readings, Free Rune Stone Readings, Free Angel Card Readings, Chat, Chat Rooms, Psychics, Mediums, Mystic Chat Mystic Shop Mystic Shop Membership Esoteric Library Development Archive Psychic Forum

Subscribe to Mystic Familiar Psychic Medium and Tarot Readings, Healing, Psychic Tarot and Medium ship classes and circles are free to subscribing members

The Herb Garden - Frankincense Herbs & Oils, Boswellia Thurifera, herbaceous, flowering herb, Beauty, Benefits, Emotional Effects, Health Aid, Free Chat Rooms, Message Board Forum

Frankincense

Herbal Magic and Essential Oils

Herb & Oil

Frankincense is a small shrub tree. It is abundant in foliage and has white or pale pink blossoms.

The Latin name for Frankincense is Boswellia Thurifera.

The bark is gashed and peeled, and then a milky white juice is produced. When this milky substance hits the air, it becomes a solidified sap. It is amber to burnt orange in color. By steam distillation, the resin of Boswellia Carteri or Boswellia Thurifera brings forth a clear pale yellow or yellow green oil.

It has a warm, woody, sweet, spicy, rich resinous aroma, with a tone of lemon. Some oils from fennel are extracted with alcohol or some chemical solvent such as hexane. So only steam distilled or alcohol extracted Frankincense should be used for aromatherapy.

 

Frankincense

Frankincense is a member of the Burseraceae family. It is native to area of the Middle East, Red Sea, China, Iran, Lebanon and Oman. It grows wild in Northeast Africa, mostly in Ethiopia and Somalia. Most distillation is in Europe, some in India as well.

Beauty Benefits The Herb Garden - Frankincense Herbs & Oils, Boswellia Thurifera, herbaceous, flowering herb, Beauty, Benefits, Emotional Effects, Health Aid, Free Chat Rooms, Message Board Forum

Frankincense has been around for centuries. The oil was used for skin originally. And still is today. It restores, regenerates, and rejuvenates the skin. It helps balance oily skin, helps smooth wrinkles and lines, and soothes raw chapped skin. It helps the healing of blemishes, inflammations, sores, scars, skin ulcers and wounds. Frankincense was one of the first used in fragrances. It is still used today as it gives perfumes a long lasting scent.

Emotional Effects

Frankincense helps with mental anxiety, nervous tension or stress and physical exhaustion. This oil can help sever ties from the past that hamper growth. This in turn brings on a feeling of serenity. One can use this oil to stabilize, center and focus.

Health Aid

Bronchitis
Colds
Healing wounds
Nervous tension
Respiratory conditions
Skin care- mature/aging skin
Uterine tonic-can be used for heavy periods, and massage following childbirth

WARNING: None known.

All information provided here is for information purposes only, you should consult a medical doctor if you have any health queries or problems.

The Herb Garden Frankincense ~ Herbal Magic and Essential Oils ~ Herbs & Oils

 

If you would like to chat with others about Herbs and similar topics then Join here

 

The Herb Garden - Frankincense Herbs & Oils, Boswellia Thurifera, herbaceous, flowering herb, Beauty, Benefits, Emotional Effects, Health Aid, Free Chat Rooms, Message Board Forum

 

Home Free Psychic Readings, Free Psychic Medium Readings, Free Tarot Card Readings, Free Rune Stone Readings, Free Angel Card Readings, Chat, Chat Rooms, Psychics, Mediums, Mystic Chat Mystic Shop Mystic Shop Membership Esoteric Library Development Archive Psychic Forum

Written by Ladydragon. Designed by Sol © Mystic Familiar December 2004

Copyright Notice - The contents of the Mystic Familiar website are copyright and may not be duplicate in any form without prior written permission. © Mystic Familiar 2002 - 2011 All Rights Reserved. For Entertainment Purposes Only